Monthly Archives: August 2017

I’m just talking to myself. 

When you see me walking on the streets, 

And I seem to no not have a destination, 

Doesn’t mean am lost for a meet. 

Its on purpose that I  have no direction.

For somewhere deep in a castle that glints, 

I seet across someone and hold a conversation. 

Me: want to play chess,

Him:hmm, sure. To what do I owe the pleasure of the visit?(he snaps his fingers and the chess board appeared) last you where here you were a mess. I’ll take the white, you be the dark

Me: well, you live, you learn. I think  karma has taken a liking to me… 

Him:(he moves, I move) hmmm… What is it this time? 

Me: don’t pretend like you don’t know… Ah…! Am winning this one. 

Him: fine I know, so what? You want me to wave a magic wand and make your problems go away?(notices something.) best change direction before you make friends with the tarmac. 

In the real world, I turn a corner… It was evening and a little light rays hit the street, it was scarcely populated. As I continued on, I was back in the castle. 

Me: Haha no… That’s mine to bare. I just want company. 

Him: (left with one move, I block him, checkmate)Bah! Huuuh! Win some… Lose some. Go find a real person. 

Me: not that easy, 

Him: am not real… Don’t be afraid of rejection. Say hello,. 

Me: haha if it was that easy, I wouldn’t need you. 

Him: Exactly! (he says, leaving) Remember, am you, so I know you can d.. .. 

He fades away. Am left in the castle alone. 

I go back to reality, I walk by a coffee shop, I see a lady alone through the window… 

Leap of faith? 

Advertisements

Some random thought. 

I found myself at a bookstore perusing through a certain book… For the life of me I can’t seem to remember what it’s title was… But it did leave me ever the more wiser, or knowledgeable… Depends on how you look at it… It said “every hour wounds, but the last kills.” 

Yeah… I thought that I should take it as it is. It’s easy to think it’s all about death and everyone will shy away from it as quick as they can. 

I don’t know what kind of person I am for there’s more yet to learn but sometimes it gets exhausting think about the negative. So at time I like to participate in ‘the cup half full’ kinda theme. So from those words in the first paragraph, I find myself thinking on the saying, what does kill you makes you stronger. Or that there are two sides to a coin. 
One can toil for the longest period but in the end it gets easier since the person may have learned how to do the job more efficiently. Or even climbing that steep mountain and finally getting to the top… And your complaining is replaced with pride and satisfaction in your actions… See? Cup half full.. . Try it.